Qwen3-TTS
Speech synthesis in 10 languages, including Russian: voice cloning from 3 seconds, ready-made voices and creating a voice from a text description.
- Developer
- Alibaba (Qwen), China
- First release
- Jan 2026
- Latest release
- Jan 2026
- Sizes
- 0.6B – 1.7B
- License
- Commercial use allowedApache 2.0
- Russian
- Supported
- Ready-made builds
- GGUF, MLX (Apple)
- Running
- On your own serverNeeds a GPU
- Industries
- Customer support, Media and production, Marketing and content, Education
What it does
- Voice for a bot or assistant
- Cloning a brand voice
- Choosing a voice by description
- Voicing videos
Where it is used
Hardware requirements
Versions
- Qwen3-TTS 0.6B и 1.7B (Base, CustomVoice, VoiceDesign)
How to run it
I can set this up end to end: pick the model size, deploy it on your server and connect it to your systems. Quantization compresses a model so it takes less video memory and runs on more modest hardware. Answers change slightly, so quality is checked on your own examples.
Frequently asked questions
Can Qwen3-TTS be used in a commercial project?
Yes. License: Apache 2.0. It allows commercial use, but it is still worth having a lawyer review the license before launch.
What hardware does Qwen3-TTS need?
At minimum: Laptop or regular PC, up to 8 GB of VRAM — smaller versions. Without a GPU the model is not practical. You can calculate the exact VRAM for your model size and context in the hardware calculator.
Does Qwen3-TTS support Russian?
Yes, Russian is listed on the model card.
Where can I download Qwen3-TTS and what does it cost?
The Qwen3-TTS weights are open and free to download. You only pay for the hardware it runs on and for the setup. Source links are at the bottom of this page.
How I deploy it for clients
- SelectionI pick the model size for your task and hardware and test it on your examples.
- DeploymentI deploy it on your server or in a closed network and provide an API.
- Fine-tuningI fine-tune it on your data (LoRA) or connect a knowledge base — whichever is cheaper for the task.
- IntegrationI connect it to your CRM, ERP, bot, website or team chat and set up monitoring.
Similar models
Speech synthesis with voice cloning from a short sample and streaming output for live dialogue. Version 3 supports 9 languages, including Russian.
DetailsText to speechVoxCPMOpenBMB (ModelBest, Tsinghua University) · ChinaCommercial use allowedSpeech synthesis with voice cloning and natural intonation. VoxCPM2 supports 30 languages, including Russian.
DetailsText to speechChatterboxResemble AI · USACommercial use allowedSpeech synthesis with voice cloning and adjustable expressiveness. The multilingual version supports 23 languages, including Russian; Turbo and Flash are sped up for live dialogue.
DetailsSource: huggingface.co/Qwen/Qwen3-TTS-12Hz-1.7B-Base. Data checked against the model card on 22 Sep 2026. Have a lawyer review the license before commercial launch.


