Stable Audio
Generates short music clips and sound effects from a description. Version 3 is split into separate models for music and for sounds.
- Developer
- Stability AI, UK
- First release
- May 2024
- Latest release
- May 2026
- Sizes
- about 0.5B – 2.3B
- License
- Commercial use with conditionsStability AI Community License: free for companies with revenue up to $1 million a year, a paid license above that
- Ready-made builds
- GGUF
- Running
- On your own serverNeeds a GPU
- Industries
- Media and production, Marketing and content
What it does
- Sound effects for videos and games
- Background music and jingles
- Interface sounds
Where it is used
Hardware requirements
Versions
- Stable Audio 3 (small, medium)
- Stable Audio Open Small
- Stable Audio Open 1.0
How to run it
I can set this up end to end: pick the model size, deploy it on your server and connect it to your systems. Quantization compresses a model so it takes less video memory and runs on more modest hardware. Answers change slightly, so quality is checked on your own examples.
Frequently asked questions
Can Stable Audio be used in a commercial project?
With conditions. License: Stability AI Community License: free for companies with revenue up to $1 million a year, a paid license above that. Restrictions vary — region, company revenue, attribution requirements. Have a lawyer check the terms before a commercial launch.
What hardware does Stable Audio need?
At minimum: Laptop or regular PC, up to 8 GB of VRAM — smaller versions. Without a GPU the model is not practical. You can calculate the exact VRAM for your model size and context in the hardware calculator.
Does Stable Audio support Russian?
Language does not matter for this model: it does not work with text.
Where can I download Stable Audio and what does it cost?
The Stable Audio weights are open and free to download. You only pay for the hardware it runs on and for the setup. Source links are at the bottom of this page.
How I deploy it for clients
- SelectionI pick the model size for your task and hardware and test it on your examples.
- DeploymentI deploy it on your server or in a closed network and provide an API.
- Fine-tuningI fine-tune it on your data (LoRA) or connect a knowledge base — whichever is cheaper for the task.
- IntegrationI connect it to your CRM, ERP, bot, website or team chat and set up monitoring.
Similar models
Fast generation of songs with vocals in 19 languages, including Russian: a full song in seconds, editing of individual parts and style changes.
DetailsMusic and soundMusicGen (AudioCraft)Meta · USANon-commercial onlyGenerates instrumental music from a text description or a sample melody. One of the first open models of its kind.
DetailsSource: huggingface.co/stabilityai/stable-audio-3-medium. Data checked against the model card on 22 Sep 2026. Have a lawyer review the license before commercial launch.


